Programme

YETI 2012 – Schedule

Time Day 1 (5 Dec)
07:30 – 09:00 Registration & Breakfast (Old Hostel)
09:00 – 09:30 Introducing YETI
09:30 – 10:20 Plenary 1: Carnivore conservation and coexistence- Dr. Y V Jhala
10:20 – 10:35 Diet Selection by Capped Langur Trachypithecus pileatus in Hollongapar Gibbon Wildlife Sanctuary-Uddipana Kalita
10:35 – 10:50 Spatial distribution and conservation status of Banj oak (Q. leucotrichophora)-Gajendra  Singh
10:50 – 11:05 Genetic Structure of Tigers (Panthera tigris) in Central India-Sandeep Sharma
11:05 – 11:20 Testing the spatial cognitive ability among juvenile zebrafish, Danio rerio-Tamal Roy
11:20 – 11:35 TEA
11:35 – 12:50 Speed Talks (11)**
13:00 – 13:45 LUNCH
13:45 – 14:15 Popular talk 1: Coalition politics in the animal kingdom-Umesh Srinivasan
14:15 – 16:45 Concurrent workshops*/ Open Ecology session
16:45 – 17:00 TEA
17:00 – 17:40 Poster session
17:40 – 18:30 Plenary 2: Coordinated & synchronized movement can reduce risks of predation and cannibalism in animal groups – Dr Vishwesha Guttal
18:30 – 19:00 Popular Talk 2: Be a talented and dedicated naturalist- Dr A J T Johnsingh
19:00 onwards Mentorship & Informal Interactions
20:00 onwards DINNER
Time Day 2 (6 Dec)
07:30 – 09:00 Registration & Breakfast (Old Hostel)
09:00 – 09:50 Plenary 3: Die another day: stress and the escaping animal- Dr. Maria Thaker
09:50 – 10:05 Relationship between phylogenetic divergence and divergence in sperm morphology- Supriya
10:05 – 10:20 A survey of orchid of Mouling National Park, Arunachal Pradesh-Nayan Jyoti Gogoi
10:20 – 10:35 Review of human-tiger conflict across the tiger distribution range- Dipanjan Naha
10:35 – 10:50 Sarus Crane:population, nests, eggs and people’s perception- Kamal Gosai
10:50 – 11:05 Population status of feral elephants and their impact on selected tree species in Andamans-Harshada Pethe
11:05 – 11:20 Tree-rings to understand Climate Change-Manas Badge
11:20 – 11:35 TEA
11:35 – 12:50 Speed Talks (12)**
13:00 – 13:45 LUNCH
13:45 – 14:15 Popular talk 3: Tiger tales from Kanha-Joseph Vattakaven
14:15 – 16:45 Concurrent workshops*/ Panel Discussion: Armchair vs. Dirt in the fingernail Ecology
16:45 – 17:00 TEA
17:00 – 17:40 Poster session
17:40 – 18:30 Plenary 4: Natural Selection, Evolution and Genetics: Lessons from Butterfly Mimicry- Dr Krushnamegh Kunte
18:30 – 19:00 Popular talk 4: Advocacy webbing for species conservation- Dr Nita Shah
19:00 onwards Mentorship & Informal Interactions
20:00 onwards DINNER
Time Day 3 (7 Dec)
07:30 – 09:00 Registration & Breakfast (Old Hostel)
09:00 – 09:50 Plenary 5: Reconciling people and wildlife in India- Dr. M D Madhusudan
09:50 – 10:05 Cryptic Population Genetic Structure in Leopard Meta-population of Central India-Trishna Dutta
10:05 – 10:20 Distribution and reasons of successful plant invasion in India-Ninad Mungi
10:20 – 10:35 Diversity and abundance of Ephemeroptera larvae in Nambiyar, South Western Ghats-Rathinakumar Thangam
10:35 – 10:50 Co-existing with thy neighbour: Territoriality and social dynamics of free-ranging dogs (Canis familiaris) in a semi-rural habitat-Sayantan Das
10:50 – 11:05 Modeling of phytoplankton bloom dynamics observed in Sundarban delta region-Ankur Shringi
11:05 – 11:20 Use of geometric morphometrics to assess head shape variation in Duttaphrynus-Kalpana Das
11:20-11:35 MSTrIPES: a cultural shift to adaptive management-Madhura Davate
11:35 – 11:50 TEA
11:50 – 13:00 Panel discussion: Ethics in Ecological Research
13:00 – 13:45 LUNCH
13:45 – 14:15 Popular talk 5: Rules are just suggestions: extracting the most out of ecological data analysis-Dr Suhel Quader
14:15 – 16:45 Concurrent workshops*/ Panel Discussion: Researcher-Forester relationship
16:45 – 17:00 TEA
17:00 – 17:40 Poster session
17:40 – 18:30 Plenary 6: Scent of a male: Odours as ornaments in blackbuck- Dr Kavita Isvaran
18:30 – 19:00 Popular talk 6: Caught between the Devil and the Deep Sea – The Saga of Sea Turtles-Dr Bivash Pandav
19:00 onwards Mentorship & Informal Interactions
20:00 onwards DINNER

*YETI Workshops

 NOTE: On the spot registration for all workshops. More information will be provided at the registration desk on 5th December, 2012.

Day 1 (5th December)

1.      Field techniques for studying plants – Gajendra Singh, Ishwari Rai and Amit Kumar

2.      Bird acoustics – Pratap Singh

3.      Wildlife Photography basics – Satpal Gandhi and Bhumesh Bharti

4.      Field techniques for spiders – Manju Siliwal

5.      Field techniques for butterflies – Krushnamegh Kunte and Sanjay Sondhi

 

Day 2 (6th December)

1.      Using R for managing and analysing ecological datasets – Geetha Ramaswami and Raman Kumar

2.      Designing ecological studies – Kavita Isvaran and Advait Edgaonkar

3.      Conservation Genetics- Shomita Mukherjee and Subhankar Chakrabarti

4.      Communicating science – Geoff Hyde

5.      Reading scientific literature – Nandini Rajamani

6.      Rural appraisal approaches – Asmita Kabra

 

Day 3 (7th December)

1.      Grant writing – Kartik Shanker and Hari Sridhar

2.      Ecology through numbers – Vishwesha Guttal

3.      Analytical consultation for advanced PhD students – Suhel Quader

4.      Introduction to occupancy sampling – Abishek Harihar and Sutirtha Dutta

5.      Green journalism interaction – Jay Mazoomdaar

6.      Communicating science – Geoff Hyde

 

**YETI Speed Talks

Day 1 (5th December)

1 A.Rathina Kumar A preliminary study on social grooming in Cynopterus sphinx
2 Shreekant Deodhar Exploring behavioural syndromes in the Indian Rock Agama (Psammophilus dorsalis)
3 Anirban Das Subaerial hunting by Natica Tigrina in the intertidal flat of Chandiput, Orissa
4 Chandramouli SR A taxonomic review of the endemic frog family Micrixalidae in the Western Ghats
5 Mohammed Yaseen Invasive alien Flora of Chittaurgarh district, Northwest India
6 Sarbani Nag Breeding habitats of Himalayan Crocodile Salamander in Darjeeling
7 Shrinivas Kadabagere Impact of unseasonal Forest fires on the nesting Malabar Pied Hornbill
8 Sonam Tomar Nilgai Habitat Evaluation in Asola-Bhatti WLS, Delhi Using Geospatial Modelling
9 Preeti Saryan Dietary assessment of two stream dwelling anurans: role of ecology and body size
10 Ayan Sadhu Monitoring the source population of tiger in Ranthambhore Tiger Reserve, India
11 Tawqir Bashir Using photographic captures and re-captures to estimate density of leopard cat

 

Day 2 (6th December)

S.no Name Title
1 Aparajitha Ramesh Mutualism between treehoppers and ants
2 Sooraj  Ben K.R. Conditioned reflex and group behavior in fishes
3 Deepjay Sarkar  Comparing effect of latitudinal gradient vslocal environment of marine bivalves
4 Shilpa Sen Habitat complexity in relation to Brachyuran crab diversity in Mangrove
5 Kamala Haripal Restoration of tropical agroecosystems through natural secondary succession
6 Sasmita Nayak Impact of cattle on wild ungulates in Kanha-Pench corridor, Madhya Pradesh
7 Kalloli Dutta Mapping of vegetation types and disturbance patterns in southern Western ghats.
8 Tanushree Srivastava Distribution of mid-altitude ungulates in Kyongnosla Alpine Sanctuary, Sikkim.
9 Yash Sondhi Moths as bio-indicators to assess the impact of urbanization on habitat quality
10 Sunita Khatiwara Abundance of small carnivores in Kyongnosla Alpine Sanctuary, Sikkim.
11 Narayan Prasad Koju Seasonal survey of the Large eared pika at Langtang National Park, Nepal
12 Vijit Singh Crop protection and elephant conservation in North Kanara district, Karnataka

Tezpur Weather

Location Map